Skip to main content

Torquay United vs Darlington – Head to head record, results & stats

Torquay United logo

Torquay United

L D L W W
6
meetings
20 goals total
Last: 06 Mar 2010
Darlington logo

Darlington

W D W L L
2
Torquay United wins
1
Draws
3
Darlington wins
33% 17% 50%
12
Goals scored
8

Who would win if they met today?

Cast your vote — fan sentiment for this rivalry.

Match averages

3.33
Avg goals / game
67%
Both to score
67%
Over 2.5 goals
1 / 1
Clean sheets (Torquay U… / Darlington)

Biggest wins

All meetings (6)

Date Home Score Away Result Competition
06 Mar 2010 Darlington 1 - 3 Torquay United W English Football League T…
12 Dec 2009 Torquay United 5 - 0 Darlington W English Football League T…
24 Feb 2007 Torquay United 0 - 1 Darlington L English Football League T…
01 Sep 2006 Darlington 1 - 1 Torquay United D English Football League T…
08 Apr 2006 Torquay United 1 - 2 Darlington L English Football League T…
02 Jan 2006 Darlington 3 - 2 Torquay United L English Football League T…

By venue

At Torquay United 1W 0D 2L
At Darlington 1W 1D 1L

Competitions faced in

Year-by-year

Year Torquay… D Darling…
2010 1 0 0
2009 1 0 0
2007 0 0 1
2006 0 1 2
First meeting
02 Jan 2006

About this head-to-head

Torquay United and Darlington have met 6 times on record. Torquay United lead with 2 wins, Darlington have won 3 times and the two clubs have drawn 1 match between them. Their first recorded meeting was on 02 January 2006.

This page is the permanent head-to-head hub for Torquay United vs Darlington. Every future meeting between these two clubs will be added to this page automatically, so bookmark it for the latest results, biggest wins, venue records and competition breakdown. Visit the team pages for full squads, standings and upcoming fixtures: Torquay United and Darlington.

Across their recorded meetings, Torquay United have found the net 12 times against Darlington, while Darlington have scored 8 times in reply — a combined 20 goals shared between the two sides. Their most recent fixture was played on 06 March 2010, the latest chapter in a rivalry stretching back to 2006. Follow every upcoming Torquay United versus Darlington clash on SportScore for live scores, starting lineups, minute-by-minute commentary and a head-to-head record that updates automatically once the full-time whistle blows.

Torquay United vs Darlington — head-to-head FAQ

How many times have Torquay United and Darlington played each other?

Torquay United and Darlington have met 6 times on record, with the first meeting on 02 January 2006.

Who has won more, Torquay United or Darlington?

Darlington have the edge with 3 wins to Torquay United's 2, with 1 draw between them.

How many goals are scored when Torquay United play Darlington?

Their meetings produce 3.33 goals per game on average, and both teams have scored in 67% of them.