Skip to main content

Latvia U17 vs Finland U17 – Head to head record, results & stats

Latvia U17 logo

Latvia U17

W L L W L
16
meetings
48 goals total
Last: 25 Jun 2025
Finland U17 logo

Finland U17

L W W L W
4
Latvia U17 wins
3
Draws
9
Finland U17 wins
25% 19% 56%
14
Goals scored
34

Who would win if they met today?

Cast your vote — fan sentiment for this rivalry.

Match averages

3.18
Avg goals / game
65%
Both to score
53%
Over 2.5 goals
2 / 4
Clean sheets (Latvia U17 / Finland U…)

Biggest wins

All meetings (17)

Date Home Score Away Result Competition
02 Jul 2026 Finland U17 5 - 1 Latvia U17 L European Baltic Cup
25 Jun 2025 Latvia U17 2 - 1 Finland U17 W European Baltic Cup
30 Jun 2024 Latvia U17 0 - 2 Finland U17 L European Baltic Cup
28 Jun 2023 Finland U17 4 - 1 Latvia U17 L European Baltic Cup
29 Jun 2022 Finland U17 0 - 1 Latvia U17 W European Baltic Cup
30 Jun 2019 Finland U17 1 - 1 Latvia U17 D European Baltic Cup
25 Sep 2018 Latvia U17 0 - 2 Finland U17 L International Club Friend…
29 Jun 2018 Latvia U17 1 - 1 Finland U17 D European Baltic Cup
02 Jul 2017 Finland U17 2 - 1 Latvia U17 L European Baltic Cup
18 Jan 2017 Finland U17 5 - 1 Latvia U17 L International Friendly
30 Jun 2016 Latvia U17 0 - 5 Finland U17 L European Baltic Cup
28 Jun 2015 Finland U17 0 - 1 Latvia U17 W European Baltic Cup
29 Jun 2014 Latvia U17 0 - 2 Finland U17 L International Friendly
29 Jun 2012 Latvia U17 2 - 1 Finland U17 W European Baltic Cup
27 Jan 2012 Latvia U17 1 - 2 Finland U17 L International Club Friend…
28 Jun 2011 Latvia U17 1 - 5 Finland U17 L International Club Friend…
11 Jan 2009 Finland U17 1 - 1 Latvia U17 D International Club Friend…

By venue

At Latvia U17 2W 1D 6L
At Finland U17 4W 2D 2L

Competitions faced in

Year-by-year

Year Latvia … D Finland…
2026 0 0 1
2025 1 0 0
2024 0 0 1
2023 0 0 1
2022 1 0 0
2019 0 1 0
2018 0 1 1
2017 0 0 2
2016 0 0 1
2015 1 0 0
2014 0 0 1
2012 1 0 1
2011 0 0 1
2009 0 1 0
First meeting
11 Jan 2009

About this head-to-head

Latvia U17 and Finland U17 have met 16 times on record. Latvia U17 lead with 4 wins, Finland U17 have won 9 times and the two clubs have drawn 3 matches between them. Their first recorded meeting was on 11 January 2009.

This page is the permanent head-to-head hub for Latvia U17 vs Finland U17. Every future meeting between these two clubs will be added to this page automatically, so bookmark it for the latest results, biggest wins, venue records and competition breakdown. Visit the team pages for full squads, standings and upcoming fixtures: Latvia U17 and Finland U17.

Across their recorded meetings, Latvia U17 have found the net 14 times against Finland U17, while Finland U17 have scored 34 times in reply — a combined 48 goals shared between the two sides. Their most recent fixture was played on 25 June 2025, the latest chapter in a rivalry stretching back to 2009. Follow every upcoming Latvia U17 versus Finland U17 clash on SportScore for live scores, starting lineups, minute-by-minute commentary and a head-to-head record that updates automatically once the full-time whistle blows.

Latvia U17 vs Finland U17 — head-to-head FAQ

How many times have Latvia U17 and Finland U17 played each other?

Latvia U17 and Finland U17 have met 16 times on record, with the first meeting on 11 January 2009.

Who has won more, Latvia U17 or Finland U17?

Finland U17 have the edge with 9 wins to Latvia U17's 4, with 3 draws between them.

How many goals are scored when Latvia U17 play Finland U17?

Their meetings produce 3.18 goals per game on average, and both teams have scored in 65% of them.