Skip to main content

King Faisal vs Elmina Sharks – Head to head record, results & stats

King Faisal logo

King Faisal

W D W W L
10
meetings
17 goals total
Last: 03 May 2026
Elmina Sharks logo

Elmina Sharks

L D L L W
5
King Faisal wins
3
Draws
2
Elmina Sharks wins
50% 30% 20%
9
Goals scored
8

Who would win if they met today?

Cast your vote — fan sentiment for this rivalry.

Match averages

1.64
Avg goals / game
27%
Both to score
9%
Over 2.5 goals
5 / 3
Clean sheets (King Fais… / Elmina Sh…)

Next meeting

- - -
- - -
- - -
- - -

Biggest wins

All meetings (11)

Date Home Score Away Result Competition
03 May 2026 King Faisal 0 - 1 Elmina Sharks L Ghana Division 1
28 Dec 2025 Elmina Sharks 0 - 2 King Faisal W Ghana Division 1
06 Apr 2025 King Faisal 1 - 0 Elmina Sharks W Ghana Division 1
17 Nov 2024 Elmina Sharks 1 - 1 King Faisal D Ghana Division 1
26 May 2024 King Faisal 1 - 0 Elmina Sharks W Ghana Division 1
31 Dec 2023 Elmina Sharks 4 - 0 King Faisal L Ghana Division 1
10 Apr 2022 Elmina Sharks 1 - 0 King Faisal L Ghana Premier League
12 Dec 2021 King Faisal 1 - 0 Elmina Sharks W Ghana Premier League
23 May 2021 Elmina Sharks 0 - 1 King Faisal W Ghana Premier League
17 Jan 2021 King Faisal 1 - 1 Elmina Sharks D Ghana Premier League
25 Jan 2020 King Faisal 1 - 1 Elmina Sharks D Ghana Premier League

By venue

At King Faisal 3W 2D 1L
At Elmina Sharks 2W 1D 2L

Competitions faced in

Year-by-year

Year King Fa… D Elmina …
2026 0 0 1
2025 2 0 0
2024 1 1 0
2023 0 0 1
2022 0 0 1
2021 2 1 0
2020 0 1 0
First meeting
25 Jan 2020

About this head-to-head

King Faisal and Elmina Sharks have met 10 times on record. King Faisal lead with 5 wins, Elmina Sharks have won 2 times and the two clubs have drawn 3 matches between them. Their first recorded meeting was on 25 January 2020.

This page is the permanent head-to-head hub for King Faisal vs Elmina Sharks. Every future meeting between these two clubs will be added to this page automatically, so bookmark it for the latest results, biggest wins, venue records and competition breakdown. Visit the team pages for full squads, standings and upcoming fixtures: King Faisal and Elmina Sharks.

Across their recorded meetings, King Faisal have found the net 9 times against Elmina Sharks, while Elmina Sharks have scored 8 times in reply — a combined 17 goals shared between the two sides. Their most recent fixture was played on 03 May 2026, the latest chapter in a rivalry stretching back to 2020. Follow every upcoming King Faisal versus Elmina Sharks clash on SportScore for live scores, starting lineups, minute-by-minute commentary and a head-to-head record that updates automatically once the full-time whistle blows.

King Faisal vs Elmina Sharks — head-to-head FAQ

How many times have King Faisal and Elmina Sharks played each other?

King Faisal and Elmina Sharks have met 10 times on record, with the first meeting on 25 January 2020.

Who has won more, King Faisal or Elmina Sharks?

King Faisal have the edge with 5 wins to Elmina Sharks's 2, with 3 draws between them.

When do King Faisal and Elmina Sharks play next?

Their next scheduled meeting is on Saturday, 12 December 2026. Follow it live on SportScore for scores, lineups and minute-by-minute commentary.

How many goals are scored when King Faisal play Elmina Sharks?

Their meetings produce 1.64 goals per game on average, and both teams have scored in 27% of them.